skip navigation

    ADULT RECREATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

    Rule Reminder for Playoffs

    All Players will need to provide photo ID for all playoff games.

    Throughout the playoffs the highest advancing team will always play the lowest advancing team.

    All Game 3’s will be scheduled as needed.

    The first round of games are set, however the start of the following series (round 2 and beyond) may be pushed back to accommodate game 3’s. 

    Final divisional placement are based on winning percentage in the current conference. 

    Players will need minimum 4 games to qualify for playoffs. 

    Players who play in multiple divisions, and players who play and spare on multiple teams must play on the higher divisional team that he has qualified for, unless league approval is given.

    Playoff Schedule - Division 1

    Date Start Time Arena Home Away Game # Final Score
    Aug 5 6:30 PM NAIT Seahawks Aces Game 1 6-8
    Aug 5 6:30 PM Kenilworth Toe Dragons Militia Game 1 2-5
    Aug 5 8:00 PM Kenilworth No Ragretzky's Dekes of Hazzard Game 1 6-5 OT
    Aug 8 7:00 PM Akinsdale Aces Seahawks Game 2 2-4
    Aug 8 8:30 PM Akinsdale Militia Toe Dragons Game 2 3-1
    Aug 8 6:30 PM NAIT Dekes of Hazzard No Ragretzky's Game 2 6-5
    Aug 9 9:30 PM Meadows West Seahawks Aces Game 3 4-7
    Aug 10 8:45 PM Mark Messier Dekes of Hazzard No Ragretzky's Game 3 9-5
    Aug 11 8:00 PM NAIT Winterhawks Aces Game 1 14-0
    Aug 12 7:00 PM Akinsdale Dekes of Hazzard Militia Game 1 3-9
    Aug 12 8:30 PM Akinsdale Aces Winterhawks Game 2 3-11
    Aug 14 6:00 PM Kinsmen Militia Dekes of Hazzard Game 2 4-11
    Aug 15 7:00 PM Kinex Dekes of Hazzard  Militia Game 3 6-5 O/T
    Aug 18 9:30 PM Southside Winterhawks Dekes of Hazzard Game 1 13-7
    Aug 21 7:15 PM Terwillegar C Dekes of Hazzard Winterhawks Game 2

    Playoff Schedule - Division 2

    Date Start Time Arena Home Away Game # Final Score
    Aug 3 6:30 PM NAIT ACDT Blue Bulls Game 1 7-8
    Aug 4 6:30 PM NAIT Tropics Coyotes Game 1 0-4
    Aug 7 6:30 PM Terwillegar D Blue Bulls ACDT Game 2 3-8
    Aug 7 8:00 PM Terwillegar D Coyotes Tropics Game 2 7-5
    Aug 9 8:00 PM Meadows West  ACDT  Blue Bulls Game 3 4-3 SO
    Aug 11 8:00 PM Terwillegar D Badgers Coyotes Game 1 0-3
    Aug 11 9:00 PM Terwillegar A DFG ACDT Game 1 4-7
    Aug 14 8:00 PM Millwoods A Coyotes Badgers Game 2 1-9
    Aug 14 9:00 PM Kinsmen ACDT DFG Game 2 5-4 O/T
    Aug 16 10:00 PM Terwillegar A Badgers Coyotes Game 3 2-0
    Aug 21 5:45 PM Terwillegar C Badgers ACDT Game 1
    Aug 22 9:15 PM Meadows West ACDT Badgers Game 2

    Playoff Schedule - Division 3

    Date Start Time Arena Home Away Game # Final Score
    Aug 4 8:00 PM NAIT Bombers Knights Game 1 3-1
    Aug 4 6:30 PM Kenilworth Hatrick Swazyes Spartans Game 1 10-1
    Aug 7 9:30 PM Terwillegar D Spartans Hatrick Swazyes Game 2 4-14
    Aug 8 6:30 PM Grand Trunk Knights Bombers Game 2 1-0
    Aug 10 9:15 PM Confederation Bombers Knights Game 3 3-0
    Aug 11 6:30 PM Terwillegar D Mustangs Hatrick Swazyes Game 1 4-3 S/O
    Aug 12 7:30 PM Meadows West Ochiese Bombers Game 1 6-7
    Aug 14 9:30 PM Millwoods A Hatrick Swazyes Mustangs Game 2 0-7
    Aug 14 7:30 PM Kinsmen Bombers Ochiese Game 2 5-10
    Aug 16 8:30 PM Terwillegar A Ochiese Bombers Game 3 1-5
    Aug 18 10:15 PM Terwillegar B Mustangs Bombers Game 1 4-2
    Aug 21 8:45 PM Terwillegar C Bombers Mustangs Game 2

    Playoff Schedule - Division 4

    Date Start Time Arena Home Away Game # Final Score
    Aug 4 8:00 PM Kenilworth Ice Holes Catastrophy Game 1 11-1
    Aug 4 9:30 PM Kenilworth Storm Blue Meanies Game 1 10-0
    Aug 8 8:00 PM Grand Trunk Blue Meanies Storm Game 2 0-9
    Aug 8 9:30 PM Grand Trunk Catastrophy Ice Holes Game 2 3-16
    Aug 10 6:30 PM NAIT Mustangs 2 Storm Game 1 7-6 S/O
    Aug 10 7:45 PM Confederation Blackhawks Ice Holes Game 1 6-5
    Aug 12 9:00 PM Meadows West Storm Mustangs 2 Game 2 4-7
    Aug 12 10:30 PM Meadows West Ice Holes  Blackhawks Game 2 11-3
    Aug 14 6:30 PM Millwoods A Blackhawks Ice Holes Game 3 8-7 O/T
    Aug 17 9:45 PM Meadows West Blackhawks Mustangs 2 Game 1 3-4 O/T
    Aug 19 9:00 PM Millwoods A Mustangs 2 Blackhawks Game 2 5-4 O/T

    Playoff Schedule - Division 5

    Date Start Time Arena Home Away Game # Final Score
    Aug 5 9:30 PM Kenilworth Isotopes Ice Holes 2 Game 1 4-5
    Aug 5 7:00 PM Mark Messier Rebels Golden Dragons Game 1 4-5
    Aug 9 6:30 PM NAIT Ice Holes 2 Isotopes Game 2 3-8
    Aug 9 6:30 PM Meadows West Golden Dragons Rebels Game 2 2-6
    Aug 11 9:00 PM Akinsdale Isotopes Ice Holes 2 Game 3 4-7
    Aug 12 6:30 PM NAIT Rebels Golden Dragons Game 3 7-3
    Aug 15 8:30 PM Kinex Rebels Ice Holes 2 Game 1 5-8
    Aug 17 9:45 PM Kinsmen B Ice Holes 2 Rebels Game 2 7-1

    Playoff Schedule - Beginner Division

    Date Start Time Arena Home Away Game # Final Score
    Aug 3 8:30 PM Akinsdale Raging Beavers Revolution Game 1 3-2
    Aug 5 8:30 PM Mark Messier Revolution Raging Beavers Game 2 3-7
    Aug 11 6:30 PM NAIT Raging Beavers Revolution Game 3 1-0 O/T

    Final Standings

    * Final Standings are based on win percentage in each division.

    Proskate Division 1

    RANK TEAM RECORD PREV MOVE
    1. Winterhawks 14-2-0
    2. Seahawks 11-5-0
    3. Toe Dragons 12-4-0
    4. No Ragretzky's 7-9-0
    5. Dekes Of Hazard 6-10-0
    6. Militia 6-10-0
    7. The Aces 3-13-0

    Northstar Driving School Division 2

    RANK TEAM RECORD PREV MOVE
    1. Badgers 11-4-1
    2. Dreadful Flying Glove 9-6-1
    3. All Canadian Drinking Team 8-6-2
    4. Tropics 7-8-1
    5. Coyotes 6-9-1
    6. Blue Bulls 4-12-0

    Gameday Apparel Division 3

    RANK TEAM RECORD PREV MOVE
    1. Mustangs 9-7-0
    2. Ochiese 11-5-0
    3. Bombers 10-6-0
    4. Hatrick Swayzes 9-7-0
    5. Spartans 7-9-0
    6. Knights 7-9-0

    Max Volume Recording Division 4

    RANK TEAM RECORD PREV MOVE
    1. Blackhawks 8-8-0
    2. Mustangs 2 9-6-1
    3. Storm 12-4-0
    4. Ice Holes 6-9-1
    5. Catastrophy 6-10-0
    6. Blue Meanies 7-9-0

    Division 5

    RANK TEAM RECORD PREV MOVE
    1. Iceotopes 11-4-1
    2. Rebels 10-5-1
    3. Golden Dragons 4-12-0
    4. Ice Holes 2 7-9-0

    Square One Beginner Division

    RANK TEAM RECORD PREV MOVE
    1. Raging Beavers 4-12-0
    2. Revolution 2-14-0

    Siteheader

    Winter 2016/17 Season Details

    • Season runs from approximately the beginning of September, 2016, to end of April, 2017.
    • 30 Regular Season + 2 Playoff games guaranteed, with all teams making playoffs.
    • Playoffs are "Best of 3" series for every round.
    • 3 x 14 minute stop time periods, 5 minute 4 on 4 OT period and Shoot-out, if necessary (*time permitting).
    • 2 Qualified Officials + 1 Qualified Time Keeper and 1 League Representative in the stands at every game.
    • Free ARHL Mobile app for iPhone and Android (UNIQUE TO ARHL).
    • Customizable team page on ARHL Website (UNIQUE TO ARHL).
    • Live Scoring (UNIQUE TO ARHL).
    • Total fees $10,000.00  (GST & player insurance included).
    • NON-REFUNDABLE $1,000 Deposit due NOW to hold your spot.
    • AFTER June 30, 2016, TEAM SPOTS ARE ACCEPTED ON A FIRST COME FIRST SERVED BASIS.
    • Returning teams SAVE $50; Returning Division Champions SAVE an additional $100.
    •  $1,000 due at time of registration.
    • Custom payment plans for team and player fees (Unique to ARHL).  You can have your players pay us directly for your convenience.
    • Payments may be made via Debit or Credit Card at your game (Unique to ARHL), email money transfer, PayPal and cheque at the game.  Debit, credit, cheque or cash can be made in person at our head office, 11307 95 Street NW, during the following hours:
      Day Open   Closed
      Tuesday 9:30 am   5:30 pm
      Wednesday 9:30 am   5:30 pm
      Thursday 9:30 am   8:00 pm
      Friday 9:30 am   5:30 pm
      Saturday 10:00 am   4:00 pm
    • Call 587-786-6570  /   email HERE
    • We take schedule requests and make attempts to meet them!
    • Awards and promotions from Pro Skate and all of our sponsors.
    • You must be able to prove you are 18 years of age before you can register to play.